Ambassadors

What is an Ambassador?

Organization Ambassadors serve as a liaison between Dance Marathon and their respective organization.

Organization Ambassadors will attend weekly meetings to receive information to relay to their Organizations and to work on professional and personal development. These meetings will allow Ambassadors to think creatively and brainstorm together to create new ways to incentivize and engage their members in Dance Marathon. Each Organization will be assigned a Fundraising & Organization Development Captain to work with on Organization involvement and fundraising throughout the year.

Click here to view the 2021 Ambassador Guidelines

Responsibilities:

  • Recruit and motivate members of their Organization to fundraise and participate
  • Encourage members to get involved with Dance Marathon
  • Inform all Organization members of events, registration dates, fundraising incentives, etc.
  • Work with the Family Relations Team to engage with their respective Miracle Family throughout the year
  • Host a minimum of one Hospitality Night or fundraising event
  • Be in attendance at various Dance Marathon events during the year (i.e. Miracles in Color 5K, Moralloween, Miracle Family Events, etc.)

Responsibilities during the Main Event:

  • Help assign Dancer buddies prior to the Event for each Dancer
  • Work with their Fundraising and Organization Development Captain to encourage and help Dancers fundraise at the Event
  • Relay important information to Dancers throughout the Event
  • Be available for Dancers in case of emergency

Ambassadors are also encouraged to be Dancers if they choose and are eligible for free Dancer Registration upon meeting expectations of the program.

To participate as an Organization in Dance Marathon, you must register your team each year. First, check to make sure your team is not already registered. To register a new team, please complete the following steps:

  1. Go to floridadm.org and click “Donate.”
  2. Scroll down and click “Register Now.”
  3. Input your information and create a new Organization.
  4. Fill out the proceeding information for your team and once your team has been registered, your members can join your team by following the steps and joining your existing Organization team.

Each team will need an Ambassador to represent them. Please email the Fundraising & Organizational Development Overall, Clayton Gaulding, at cgaulding@floridadm.org to inform him you have created a team and will be serving as the Ambassador or have plans of selecting an Ambassador in the near future. The Fundraising & Organizational Development Overall will not be able to get in contact with you unless you email him to let him know you started a team.

2021 Ambassadors

Alpha Chi Omega
Haley Spooner
Eliana Burgos
Delta Gamma
Madison Compton
Abigail Search
Kappa Phi Epsilon
Tomas Gayoso
Sigma Kappa
Caroline Lunny
Grace Adams

Alpha Delta Pi
Megan Rooney
Bridget Richer
Delta Nu Zeta
Salome Rivera
Sarah Russ
Kappa Sigma
Hunter Gaskin
Sigma Nu
Edgar Moreno Jr

Alpha Epsilon Delta
Martha-Grace McLean
Delta Phi Epsilon
Abby Nussbaum
Shelly Nezaria
Lambda Chi Alpha
Christopher Skibicki
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Cameron Shannon

Alpha Epsilon Phi
Hannah Freeman
Madalyn Lueken
Delta Sigma Phi
Cooper Martin
Nina Karlinsky Memorial Team
Alex Goldman
Society of Women Engineers
Kalia Martin
Samantha Kirse

Alpha Epsilon Pi
Benjamin Speizman
Ross Unger
Delta Tau Delta
William Rodriguez
Bobby Brunner
Omega Phi Alpha
Lauren Zweifel
Caitlin Field
Tau Kappa Epsilon
David Mahan
Joaquim Jose

Alpha Gamma Rho
Andrew Priest
Austin Lee
Delta Upsilon
Bronson Hervey
Phi Delta Theta
Ryan Bell
Zachary Copenhaver
The Gator Aides
Paula Mello
Lesly Salgado
Maria Santos

Alpha Omicron Pi
Bailly Gray
Allison Hillier
Delta Zeta
Hannah Harding
Ashley Ruf
Phi Epsilon Kappa
Jordan Irwin
Theta Alpha
Victoria Lutz
Melia Palomino

Alpha Phi
Kat Harbaruk
Sasha Stadnik
Doctors Without Borders
Kelsey Harre
Carter Davis
Phi Gamma Delta (Fiji)
Julian Alberto
Theta Chi
Alex Gruber

Alpha Tau Omega
Connor Pitischi
Max Phillips
Dream Team
Summer Stavrevski
Phi Kappa Tau
Oliver Hewett
Theta Tau
Mckenzie Channon
Molly Durnas

AMSA
Karan Kwatra
Hannah Pardo
Footprints: Buddy and Support Program
Michael Aji
Kenna Hildenbrand
Phi Mu
Anna Long
Jenna Lance
Tone Def A Cappella
Georgina Vitola

Benton Engineering Council
Leah Radovich
Gamma Eta
Paola Velez
Pi Beta Phi
Mackenzie Potts
Kylie Phifer
UF Club Field Hockey
Serena Patel

Beta Theta Pi
Michael Hampton
Alexander Propsta
Gamma Phi Beta
Jordan Edelman
Aine Booth
Pi Delta Psi
Duc Huynh
UF Innovation Academy
Autumn Farmer

Campus Diplomats
Gracie Johnson
Logan Foster
Gator ADAA
Aashka Shah
Richa Bhavsar
Pi Kappa Alpha
Matthew Devarona
Matthew Benavidez
UF MEDLIFE
Joceline Rodriguez-Saucedo
Gabriela Arias

Catholic Gators
Gisela Rojas-Carreno
Karina Czubkowski
Gator Band
Lindsey Aumann
Pi Kappa Phi
Nicholas Albury
UF Pre-Physician Assistant Association
Nainika Kumar
Hannah Hide

Chi Omega
Alyssa Alalouf
Sarah Daly
Hearts for the Homeless
Maria Serafim
Miranda Omenaca
Pi Lambda Phi
Jacob Needle
Logan Clyatt
UFAA: Florida Cicerones
Jennifer Lena
Molly Lantinberg

Chi Phi
James Greco
Jacob Rothenberg
Hispanic Student Association
Daylenis Clavijos
Pre-Legal Honor Society
Jordan Edelman
Jacy Grosz
Zeta Beta Tau
Coby Farhi

Class Councils
Daniel Gallup
Indian Student Association
Kamakshi Dhillon
Preview Staff
Daisy Facio-Aguiniga
Zeta Tau Alpha
Wylie Nelson
Ekaterina Ivanova

College of Nursing
Lauren Sevilla
Brandy Morales
Kappa Alpha Order
John Kuebel
Public Health and Health Professions
Alyssa Dellutri
Summer Stavrevski

College of Pharmacy
Cristina Alberti
Nicole Larusso
Kappa Alpha Theta
Danielle Burstein
Madalyn Pensabene
Sigma Alpha
Peyton Corbin

Cupcakes for a Cure
Kylie Sartalamacchia
Kappa Delta
Mia Fisher
Celeste Baro
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Parker McHenry
Paris Mihaj

Delta Delta Delta
Kaitlyn Roberts
Zoe Estberg
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Kendall Tabachnik
Meredith Fortini
Sigma Chi
Alan Ruiz